Your Club - Your Rewards
YR
Facebook Newsletter
General Information General Information

General Information

newsletter sign up

Policies & Regulations

Ballina RSL Club Ltd Policies and Regulations

Privacy Notice


Effective Date: 1 April 2014

Review Date: 1 April 2016

Policy Statement

The Ballina RSL Club Ltd Privacy Policy ensures honesty and integrity in meeting its obligations of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 at all Ballina RSL Club Limited properties. The policy applies to all employees of the Ballina RSL Club Limited properties. This policy came into effect as of 1 April 2014 and will be reviewed on the 1 April 2016.

Purpose

Clubs with an annual turnover of $3 million or more, or with obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006, have obligations under the Privacy Act to uphold the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). To ensure the Ballina RSL Club Ltd meets its compliance responsibilities the aim of this policy is to ensure we abide by our legal guidelines in a consistent manner.

The policy must cover the following information:

  • The kinds of personal information the Club collects
  •  How the Club collects and stores that information
  • The purposes for which the Club collects, holds, useds and discloses that information
  • How a person may access and ask for correction of their personnel information
  • How a Club will deal with complaints


Rationale

Ballina RSL Club has a key role in the community in the provision of gaming machine and other facilities.???

Ballina RSL Club recognises that the personal information of members and guests is private and should only be used for the purpose it was collected. Although the AAPs provide for the ability of people to act anonymously or use pseudonyms, obligations to identify members, temporary members and guests as per the Registered Clubs Act 1976 overrides this ability, as we are obliged to ensure we collect the true identity of patrons as they enter the premises.

Scope

The Policy applies to all Ballina RSL Club properties including buildings, vehicles and outdoor areas within Ballina RSL Club and Ballina RSL Bowling Club boundaries.

Privacy Policy of the Ballina RSL Club Ltd. Group

Ballina RSL Club Ltd (the “Club”) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy and keeping you informed of our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

Ballina RSL Club Ltd (the “Club”) is registered under the Registered Clubs Act 1976. The Club is required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which regulates, among other things, the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information.

The principal activities of the Club are:

providing a venue for members and guests to engage in social activities

supporting the community in sporting events

providing members and their families access to a range of goods and services

providing a safe friendly environment for locals to meet

Collection The Club collects personal information from members including name, address, occupation, date of birth, proof of age, contact details and the extent of your use of, and purchase of, goods and services offered by, or available at or from, the Club. Also, if you access the Club website , the information we collect includes your IP address, type of operating system, type of browser you operate and the area generally where you are located when accessing the website.

The Club collects this information from you by various means including without limitation by you completing your membership application or renewal form, by you entering the Club as a temporary member or guest of a member via our electronic sign in system, by you completing entries into competitions and promotions and automatically when you access the website.

Your personal information is held securely in our computer system and where your personal information has been provided in hard copy format this information is either destroyed, held securely on a Club site, held securely within the control of our Sub-Club representatives or held securely in off-site storage.

The Club collects this information in order to:

 identify you and process your membership applications

meet statutory requirements under the Registered Clubs Act, Anti – Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism laws and other relevant legislation

 contact members to advertise and market events, activities, opportunities, offers and the goods and services provided by the Club or companies in which the Club has an ownership interest (including by direct mail, telephone, SMS and MMS) including without limitation with respect to food and beverage, promotions, entertainment, wagering, gaming machines, gaming, sporting events and venue hire.

 analyse usage of food and services offered by the club,

provide you with goods or services you are receiving or utilising as offered by the Club and to offer and administer any benefits you subsequently become entitled to in relation to that product or service,

share your information with companies in which the Club has an ownership or interest for the purpose of them marketing their products to you,

 analyse website usage.

Use

The Club will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it, e.g. for application of club membership or to gain entry to the Club premises as a visitor or guest or for other uses as permitted by the Privacy Act or uses for which you have consented to having your personal information used for.

When or before the Club collects personal information, the Club will take reasonable steps to inform the individual providing the information of:

 the purposes for which the information ifs collected,

where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected and, and

 the main consequences for the user if all or part of the information is not provided.

The Club will be unable to allow you to join the Club or to be a temporary member, unless you have provided us with the required personal information. The Club will also be unable to provide you with certain goods and services or to join a Sub-Club, unless you have first provided the Club with the required personal information.

The Club will not use your personal information for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless we have your consent or in other circumstances where such use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

From time to time, the Club may wish to carry out a voluntary survey for feedback. Before collecting survey results, the Club will advise you of the purpose of the survey e.g. to gain information for the club to improve services etc.

Visitors and Guests

Under the Registered Clubs Act patrons visiting the Club must produce a recognised form of identification i.e. passport, driver’s license or proof of age card to gain entry to the premises. The Club uses terminals to gather this information and to protect the data collected i.e. addresses of patrons. Scanning of licenses is optional, and if preferred, use of manual sign-in, via the terminals is available for patrons once the form of identification has been sighted by an authorised officer of the Club.

Surveillance of Venues

The venues in the Ballina RSL Club Limitedgroup are subject to video and at times audio surveillance for security reasons. Details of suspected or actual illegal and/or undesirable activities on our premises may be shared with other clubs, law enforcement and regulatory bodies such as the Office of Liquor, Gaming and Racing and the Independent Liquor and Gaming Authority.

Storage Personal information is stored and archived for a period of seven (7) years. This includes information about non-members and internet site transmission logs. Correction The Club relies on the information provided by members to be accurate and current. The Club will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe the personal information we hold on you is incorrect please advise us in writing, sending your letter or email to the Privacy Officer using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct Club records appropriately and within a reasonable time frame except where the Privacy Act prohibits it or does not require it.

Access The Privacy Act allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information. If you wish to access the personal information the Club holds on you please provide a written request to the CEO using the details below. The Club will provide you access to your information except where the Privacy Act prohibits it or does not require it.

To change your name on the membership database supporting documentation from a government source is required. Change of addresses can be done by completing a “Update Your Details” form, by letter or by use overf the internet.

Complaints If you wish to make a complaint about the Club’s use of your personal information please put your complaint in writing, providing as much detail as possible, and forward it by letter or email to the CEO using the details below. The CEO, or another representative of the Club, will investigate the complaint and will provide you with a written response following the completion of the investigation.

Cross Border Disclosure

The Club does not transmit personal information across border. As far as the Club is aware none of its contractors transmit or store data across border.

Privacy Officer

Further information on Privacy can be obtained by contacting the Club’s CEO using the contact details below:


CEO
Ballina RSL Club Group
240 River Street
PO Box 449
BALLINA NSW 2478


p: Telephone: 02 6686 2544

fax: 02 6686 7843

e Email:: bill.coulter@ballinarsl.com.au


Policy Education

Employee/Staff Training - in house training to be conducted for the following staff groups:

· Board of Directors

· Executive Management team

· Duty Managers / Supervisors

· Member Services

· All other Club Staff

Policy Compliance

Policy compliance will be facilitated through education, publicity, widespread promotion and reiteration of the policy.

For staff members, non-compliance may lead to disciplinary action in accordance with Ballina RSL Club’s disciplinary procedures. All staff members operating in management and supervisory positions are accountable for enforcing the policy amongst staff members.

All staff members are responsible for encouraging adherence to the policy.

NSW Smoke-free Environment Amendment Act 2000

For more information visit www.health.nsw.gov.au

In July 2007, clubs across NSW cleared the air as the NSW Smoke-free Environment Amendment Act 2004 came into force. Many clubs managed this major change by opening new areas and comfortable facilities outdoors.

From July 6, 2015 New Outdoor smoking bans will take effec

t for commercial outdoor dining areas and the four metre law will apply to the entrance and exits to our Clubs.

Both the Ballina RSL Club (River Street, Ballina) and the Ballina RSL Bowling Club (Canal Road, Ballina) have comfortable and compliant outdoor areas for all patrons to enjoy.

Click here to read the NSW Govt Health Flyer.

Responsible Conduct of Gaming

ClubSafe Responsible Gambling Program

Clubs in NSW are not-for-profit organisations that exist for the benefit of their members and the community.

Clubs are a focal point for many communities, providing a meeting place and facilitating the pursuit of interests such as sporting, community, workers, business, national, religious, RSL and ex-services. They also play a vital role in sustaining local community activities by providing significant support to local schools and playgroups, returned soldiers and war widow support groups, local hospitals and nursing homes, surf lifesaving clubs, seniors, local neighbourhood centres, emergency services, as well as charities of all sizes and types across NSW.

One of the unique attractions of NSW registered clubs is that they provide safe social venues for community owned gaming.

In 2000, the peak club industry body, ClubsNSW, initiated ClubSafe, a world's best practice responsible gambling program. As a ClubSafe member club, Ballina RSL Club Ltd is committed to a policy of best practice when it comes to the provision of a responsible gambling environment.

The program is based on a ClubSafe Code of Practice, consisting of eleven best practice guidelines that are supported by a comprehensive management system designed to proactively minimise harm associated with problem gambling.

Through ClubSafe, Ballina RSL Club Ltd can offer support and information to club patrons who may have a problem with their gambling, as well as offer support for family and friends who may be impacted by a problem gambler.

ClubSafe initiatives include:

  • Free, confidential ClubSafe Counselling Service
  • Government approved self-exclusion process
  • Staff awareness training
  • ClubSafe Code of Practice and Advertising Code of Practice
  • Responsible gambling signage

The ClubSafe Counselling Service is a free, confidential phone service available to club patrons, providing effective crisis counselling support and counselling referrals as well as the option for ongoing anonymous telephone counselling. To access the ClubSafe Counselling Service call 1800 99 77 66, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm.

The ClubSafe self-exclusion process gives patrons the option to choose to be excluded from the club. For more information on this option please contact the Operations/Gaming Manager, Ballina RSL Club Ltd) on 0266 86 2544.

Think! About your choices
Call Gambling Help
1800 858 858

www.gamblinghelp.nsw.gov.au

Department of Gaming & Racing, www.olgr.nsw.gov.au

Responsible Service of Alcohol 

MIDNIGHT CURFEW

The Ballina Liquor Accord has resolved that effective 6 June 2007,  all licensed establishments within the Ballina Shire will be imposing a 12 midnight curfew every Thursday, Friday and Saturday night.
In principle, patrons will not be permitted to enter a licensed premises after 12 midnight.

The Liquor Licensing Act aims to ensure that those who consume alcohol only do so in a responsible manner. Ballina RSL Club is committed to the principles of responsible service of alcohol. All employees must adhere to the following responsible service of alcohol practices, below is an extract of Ballina RSL Clubs policy on Responsible service of Alcohol:

  • No liquor will be served to minors (under 18 years of age).
  • No intoxicated persons will be admitted to the Club.
  • Intoxicated persons will be refused service of liquor and instructed to vacate the premises.

Please be aware that licensing rules have been amended to incorporate penalties for those persons found to be intoxicated on these premises.

If you wish to discuss the alcohol requirements of your function, please do not hesitate to contact us.

It is an offence to permit intoxication on club premises (Registered Clubs Act 1976).

If you encounter any problems during your function, please do not hesitate to ask for the Duty Manager.

The Club promotes the responsible service of alcohol.

Department of Gaming & Racing, www.olgr.nsw.gov.au

Access to Management and Financial Administration

This club is by law required to keep a register containing information that relates to the management and financial administration of the club including:

  1. A list of disclosures, declarations and returns made by the governing body and employees of the club.
  2. The salary bands of the club's top executives.
  3. Details of the overseas travel made by the governing body and employees of the club.
  4. Details of loans given by the club to employees.
  5. Details of certain contracts executed by the club.
  6. Salary details of club employees who are close relatives of a member of the club's governing body or a top executive.
  7. Details of the payments made by the club for consultant services.
  8. Details of legal settlements made by the club with a member of the governing body or an employee of the club.
  9. Details of legal fees paid by the club for a member of the governing body or an employee of the club.
  10. The club's annual gaming machine profit. 
  11. The amount applied by the club to community development and support.

And

The club must prepare quarterly financial statements for the governing body that incorporate:

  1. The club's profit and loss accounts and trading accounts for the quarter, and 
  2. balance sheet as at the end of the quarter. 

Members may view the register or the financial statements by wntten request to the club.

General Procedures

It is the policy of this Club that no food or beverage be brought onto licensed Club premises, with the exception of a wedding, birthday or special function cake.

Please note that a surcharge fee of 2.5% is applicable on payments for functions, conferences and events utilizing Amex & Diners cards and 1.25% on all Visa and Mastercard payments.

Children's Menu Prices

  • Under 5 years old – no charge
  • 5-10 years old – half price menu
  • 11 and over – full price menu chosen
    (only applies to function menus)

Minors on Licensed Premises

Persons under the age of 18 years will not be admitted to the Club unless they are accompanied by their parent/s or legal guardian and must remain in their company at all times whilst on Club premises.

While children are welcome at your function, it is an offence for minors to approach or obtain service from a bar.

Admittance Requirements

Bona Fide visitors residing outside the 5km radius are required to sign the visitors register before entering the Club, and will be required to produce proof of residence.

Guests of members residing within the 5km radius may be signed in as guests of members, providing they remain in the company of the member and vacate the premises with the member, and will be required to produce proof of identity. Visitors are required to produce proof of their residential address.

Dress Regulations

To maintain the high standards you enjoy here at the Ballina RSL Club, we ask that you observe the following dress regulations at all times.
Acceptable attire is to be neat, clean and tidy. Footwear must be worn at all times and no tattered clothing is permitted. Dress standards remain at the discretion of the Duty Manager. NB. Exceptions may be made based on religious / medical reasons.
Not acceptable attire includes:

Entertainment Ticket Sales & Refund Policy

  • All show and Entertainment tickets must be paid in full at the time of booking.
  • Phone bookings – payment by Credit card or Eftpos (Transaction fees apply)
  • Show Tickets and customer receipt will be stored at Member Services for collection prior to show time.
  • There are NO REFUNDS on any ticket except as required by law.
  • The right of admission is reserved by the box office staff at the venue.
  • Admittance to customers bearing tickets purchased online at a discount price (such as student, pensioner, and concession) will only be upon production to box office staff of relevant ID on the night of the performance. Failure to produce appropriate ID may result in the patron being charged full price for their ticket.
  • Latecomers will not be admitted until there is a convenient break in the program, if at all, and admission is at the discretion of the box office personnel on the night of the performance.
  • Tickets will only be issued upon full payment.

Ballina RSL Club Website Link Disclaimer

 

  • Links to third-party web sites from the Ballina RSL Club Ltd. website are provided for convenience only. Ballina RSL Club Limited does not endorse nor support the content of third-party links. Ballina RSL Club is not responsible for the content of a third-party website. By clicking on a third-party link, you will leave the Ballina RSL Club website. Privacy and security policies may differ from those practiced by Ballina RSL Club Ltd.